Get started82 Sir Henry Parkes Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 17.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 82 Sir Henry Parkes Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 82 Sir Henry Parkes Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£185,000
+105.7%over 17 years30 May 2003
£89,950
+91.4%over 5 years12 December 1997
£47,000
+84.3%over 1 year10 January 1996
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BJ: £179,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Charter Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.