Get started120 Sir Henry Parkes Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 39.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
120 Sir Henry Parkes Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 120 Sir Henry Parkes Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2016Most recent
£156,500
+90.9%over 13 years14 October 2002
£82,000
+32.3%over 2 years14 August 2000
£62,000
+20.4%over 1 year16 October 1998
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BJ: £185,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
1.2 km
Charter Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.