Get started16a is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 335 m² (around 3606 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £772,000 is 11.1% above the 2017 sale price. At 335 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
16a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey
Extensions and alterations to existing bungalow to form a two storey dwelling with new detached garage and boundary wall.
16a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£772,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 10 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 16a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £3,045
Floor Area
335 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Erection of extensions to existing bungalow and provision of new detached garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 February 2017Most recent
£695,000
+189.6%over 9 years31 July 2007
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AU: £384,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CV5 6GU
Closest school
1.2 km
Cannon Park Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB