Get started6 The Riddings is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 6AU). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £427,000 — fresh data. At 107 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 The Riddings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£427,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 6 The Riddings lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,991
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£427,000
+72.2%over 14 years11 February 2011
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6AU: £375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CV5 6AE
Closest school
1.2 km
Cannon Park Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB