Get started28 Church Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Lillington, Leamington Spa, Leamington Spa (CV32 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 114 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 sits 59.8% above the 2019 sale of £420,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £420,000.
28 Church Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A new windows application was refused at 28 Church Lane in 2022.
Single storey · Side of property
28 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 28 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £3,829
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Erection of proposed singe storey side extension following demolition of existing stores. Erection of replacement fence and gate to western side boundary. Formation of proposed dropped kerb and installation of new hardstanding to driveway.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of proposed two storey side extension following demolition of existing stores. Installation of partial garage conversion and erection of pitched roof. Erection of proposed fence and gate to western side boundary. Formation of proposed dropped kerb and installation of new hardstanding to driveway. Proposed replacement of all windows from single glazing to double glazing.
10 May 2019Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7RG: £752,490 (2025–2018).
12 Church Lane Lillington Leamington Spa
Sold Jan 2025
8 Church Lane Lillington Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2024
15 Church Lane Lillington Leamington Spa
Sold Feb 2021
3 Church Lane Lillington Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2019
11 Church Lane Lillington Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2018
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
CV32 7HU
Closest school
0.4 km
Lillington Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area