Get started3 Avondale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 sits 53.5% above the 2016 sale of £294,430. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in April 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
3 Avondale Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for erection of rear dormer roof window, hip to gable roof extension and installation of a side facing window, as shown on drawing DWG 01/02 submitted to the LPA on 8th July 2021.
3 Avondale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£294,430
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Avondale Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £3,326
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification for prior approval for a proposed larger home extension for erection of single storey rear extension; 5m depth; 3.3m height and 3.0m to the eaves.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2016Most recent
£294,430
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 7ES: £365,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CV32 7EL
Telford Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Telford Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB