Get started4 Woodcote Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6PY). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 104 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 92–263 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 21% above the 2014 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
4 Woodcote Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2023
4 Woodcote Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
1 x Mature Beech (Tag no. 929) - Remove dead wood, remove crossing branches, crown thin by approx. 20%, prune back from parking area by approx. 1.5 to 2 m, prune back from property to allow approx. 2m clearance, balance the remaining crown to shape 1 x Mature Beech (Tag no. 930) - Remove dead wood, crown thin by approx. 20%, prune from lighting column by approx. 1m 1 x Mature Beech (Tag no. 931) - Crown thin by approx. 20%, reduce canopy back from the property by approx. 3m, leaving in a balanced condition
Price for 4 Woodcote Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
4 Woodcote Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,298
Street avg £4,261
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodcote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Construction of a replacement rear conservatory
30 September 2014Most recent
£343,000
+163.8%over 16 years19 November 1997
£130,000
+74.5%over 2 years8 June 1995
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6PY: £660,000 (2024–2023).
5 Abbotts Court Woodcote Road Leamington Spa
Sold Jan 2024
6 Abbotts Court Woodcote Road Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2023
4 Abbotts Court Woodcote Road Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2023
2 Abbotts Court Woodcote Road Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2023
3 Abbotts Court Woodcote Road Leamington Spa
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CV32 6QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Milverton Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.