Get started8 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £352,500 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 8 Albert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 8 Albert Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,578
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Milverton Turn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£352,500
+50.0%over 9 years6 December 2013
£235,000
+20.8%over 8 years4 February 2005
£194,575
+80.2%over 3 years4 May 2001
£108,000
+35.0%over 1 year30 November 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6BB: £370,824 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV32 6NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Brookhurst Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.