Get started26 Arlington Avenue is a detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5UD). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,006,000 sits 443.8% above the 1997 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 75% below the postcode norm.
26 Arlington Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2024
26 Arlington Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£1,006,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 26 Arlington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£755
Street avg £3,743
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wathen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

5 September 1997Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5UD: £725,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
CV32 5QL
Closest school
0.7 km
Milverton Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB