Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the 6th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–284 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (42 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 15.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £187,500 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kwik Fit — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£187,500
+4.2%over 5 years26 August 2016
£180,000
+34.3%over 13 years16 May 2003
£134,000
+50.6%over 3 years5 May 2000
£89,000
+56.1%over 1 year7 December 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5HH: £205,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV32 5EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.