Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5EU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. At 84 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (84–96 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 95.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Flat 2 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,524
Street avg £2,918
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dormer Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£380,000
+15.2%over 6 years19 January 2018
£330,000
+42.7%over 8 years5 January 2010
£231,250
+40.2%over 8 years6 July 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5EU: £303,000 (2023–2022).
Flat 1 32 Portland Place West Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2023
Feldon House Flat 3 4 Portland Place West Leamington Spa
Sold Apr 2023
The Manse Flat 1 7 Portland Place West Leamington Spa
Sold Feb 2023
The Manse Flat 7 7 Portland Place West Leamington Spa
Sold Feb 2023
Flat 2 32 Portland Place West Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV32 5QT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.