Get started10 Newbold Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 4HR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 200.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £311,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Newbold Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£311,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 10 Newbold Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,937
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spa Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2025Most recent
£311,000
+25.7%over 5 years29 May 2020
£247,500
+93.4%over 11 years23 January 2009
£128,000
-22.4%over 3 years5 December 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 4HR: £178,000 (2020–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV32 4EU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.