Get started17 Edyth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 5ET). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 38.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2024
17 Edyth Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 22 years.
17 Edyth Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£190,000
+125.1%over 16 years9 August 2002
£84,400
+81.5%over 4 years31 October 1997
£46,500
+55.0%over 8 months7 March 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5ET: £210,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV2 5LJ
Caludon Castle School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.