Get started21 Farren Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 64.1% above the 2009 sale of £127,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 122.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 11 years.
£127,950
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Farren Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2009Most recent
£127,950
+25.1%over 5 years5 July 2004
£102,250
+118.7%over 3 years10 August 2000
£46,750
+8.7%over 1 year30 April 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5EP: £185,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV2 5EB
Wyken Croft Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.