Get started19 Argyll Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 49% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Argyll Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,629
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2017Most recent
£104,000
+24.6%over 11 years23 November 2005
£83,500
+16.0%over 1 year12 March 2004
£72,000
+84.6%over 2 years25 May 2001
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4FJ: £120,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CV2 4QR
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.