Get started35 Dean Street is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4FD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 39.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 35 Dean Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
35 Dean Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,568
Street avg £1,653
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£138,000
+176.3%over 18 years15 February 2002
£49,950
+42.9%over 2 years3 December 1999
£34,950
+7.5%over 4 years24 November 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4FD: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.