Get started67 Burns Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 4AD). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2024 for £336,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
67 Burns Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extensions
Latest sale on 67 Burns Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 67 Burns Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£336,000
+65.5%over 6 years5 July 2018
£203,000
+10.0%over 11 years18 June 2007
£184,500
+72.4%over 4 years9 October 2002
£107,000
+39.0%over 2 years13 April 2000
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4AD: £242,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CV2 4AD
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stoke Park School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.