Get started37 Dennis Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 38.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
37 Dennis Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
37 Dennis Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 18 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Dennis Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,797
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2017Most recent
£133,000
+47.8%over 6 years5 November 2010
£90,000
-23.4%over 3 years22 June 2007
£117,500
+113.8%over 6 years29 September 2000
£54,950
+119.8%over 1 year22 April 1999
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 3HL: £205,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CV2 3HL
Stoke Heath Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.