Get started25 Comrie Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV2 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 17th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 13.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £102,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Comrie Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 25 Comrie Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£102,000
-8.9%over 3 years27 August 2021
£112,000
+24.5%over 14 years8 September 2006
£89,959
+349.8%over 10 years30 August 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 3BL: £110,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV2 3HL
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.