Get started20 Balmoral Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 55.3% above the 2015 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
20 Balmoral Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 3 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 3 years.
20 Balmoral Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,551
Street avg £1,508
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2015Most recent
£76,000
+13.4%over 3 years13 December 2011
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 3BG: £100,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV2 3HL
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB