Get started13 Balmoral Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 23 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 37% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Balmoral Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
13 Balmoral Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,502
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2018Most recent
£81,000
+29.2%over 4 years20 December 2013
£62,700
+56.8%over 12 years28 September 2001
£40,000
+14.3%over 10 months24 November 2000
£35,000
+20.9%26 July 2000
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 3BG: £100,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV2 3HL
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.