Get started6 Doone Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 36.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 76 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £182,500 in November 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2022
6 Doone Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Application under Prior Approval for rear extension. The extension will be 4.0 metres away from the original rear wall of the building with a height of 4.0 metres at the highest point and 3.0 metres to the eaves.
6 Doone Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 6 Doone Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,401
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

1 November 2019Most recent
£182,500
+14.8%over 15 years16 July 2004
£159,000
+113.4%over 3 years6 July 2001
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 3AW: £251,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV2 3BL
Wyken Croft Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.