Get started14 Curtis Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in December 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 20.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 131.3% above the 2003 sale of £91,228. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 43.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Curtis Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.3% per year over 4 years.
£91,228
Growth on file: 20.3% per year over 4 years.
14 Curtis Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,140
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2003Most recent
£91,228
+100.5%over 3 years3 March 2000
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 3AG: £172,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV2 3PT
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB