Get started5 Armscott Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2024
5 Armscott Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
5 Armscott Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £2,136
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2023Most recent
£210,000
+53.3%over 7 years16 December 2015
£137,000
+31.7%over 2 years14 February 2013
£104,000
-12.6%over 8 years14 May 2004
£119,000
+72.5%over 2 years18 December 2001
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 3AF: £225,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV2 3PT
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.