Get started16 Barrow Close is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £181,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Barrow Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
16 Barrow Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£181,000
+70.8%over 17 years3 September 2003
£106,000
+53.6%over 1 year1 October 2001
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2BP: £230,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Walsgrave Church of England Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.