Get started8 Alison Square is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 1RU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2020 for £127,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 8 Alison Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2020Most recent
£127,000
+35.1%over 14 years19 May 2006
£94,000
+147.4%over 5 years2 June 2000
£38,000
+11.8%over 5 years12 May 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1RU: £117,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Ironbridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grangehurst Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.