Get started1 Binswood Close is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 8th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 168.2% above the 2025 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 67.4% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £44,000 in January 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Price for 1 Binswood Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£44,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
1 Binswood Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£647
Street avg £429
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

21 January 2025Most recent
£44,000
-26.7%over 8 years28 November 2016
£60,000
+172.7%over 12 years30 January 2004
£22,000
+120.0%over 5 years8 June 1998
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1HL: £167,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Ironbridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Moat House Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.