Get started28 Dysart Close is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5FF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 213.5% above the 2002 sale of £55,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 44% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Dysart Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
28 Dysart Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
28 Dysart Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 4 years.
£55,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 4 years.
28 Dysart Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£534
Street avg £1,165
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2002Most recent
£55,500
+38.8%over 3 years4 September 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5FF: £175,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CV1 5RF
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB