Get started55 St Georges Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 2DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 35.4% below the 2020 sale of £260,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 200.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 55 St Georges Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 55 St Georges Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,921
Street avg £1,463
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2020Most recent
£260,000
23 June 2017
£260,000
+198.9%over 4 years3 April 2013
£87,000
+20.9%over 9 years8 December 2003
£71,950
+121.4%over 2 years7 September 2001
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 2DJ: £154,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Gosford Park Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.