Get started24 St Georges Terrace is a two-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8RH). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £950,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 St Georges Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
24 St Georges Terrace has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing sun-room, together with addition of new front dormer with Juliet balcony and replacement of existing metal windows with Upvc windows to front elevation.
Latest sale on 24 St Georges Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£957,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 8 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 8 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
First-floor balcony to front elevation.
3 more applications for this property