Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 38.4% above the 2023 sale price. Sold May 2023 for £112,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £3,671
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oxenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

2 May 2023Most recent
£112,000
+124.0%over 21 years31 May 2001
£49,995
+44.5%over 4 years30 January 1997
£34,600
-2.5%over 1 year17 February 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8RG: £220,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CT6 8RH
Closest school
0.8 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.