Get started11 Albany Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data. At 79 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Albany Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Albany Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,797
Street avg £4,741
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bullers Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£300,000
+9.1%over 3 years10 September 2021
£275,000
+212.7%over 20 years6 February 2001
£87,950
+49.1%over 2 years25 September 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8PR: £286,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CT6 8EB
Closest school
0.6 km
Herne Bay High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.