Get started17 Chislet Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
17 Chislet Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
17 Chislet Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2020Most recent
£125,000
+13.6%over 3 years23 June 2017
£110,000
+4.8%over 1 year18 December 2015
£105,000
+1.9%over 5 years13 October 2010
£103,000
+64.8%over 10 years21 December 1999
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8PD: £159,995 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CT6 8DW
Closest school
0.7 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.