Get started1 Chislet Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 14th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £114,995 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
1 Chislet Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2022
Details submitted pursuant to condition 4 (cross sections) of planning permission CA/21/02285/FUL.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£114,995
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
1 Chislet Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,555
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

17 December 2018Most recent
£114,995
+27.8%over 4 years8 May 2014
£90,000
18 June 2003
£90,000
+12.5%over 1 year12 April 2002
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8PD: £159,995 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CT6 8AU
Closest school
0.7 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.