Get startedRus Ney is a two-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8DH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£604/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £442,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Rus Ney has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single-storey rear and side extension.
Rus Ney valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£442,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rus Ney outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,500
Street avg £4,617
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2023Most recent
£442,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8DH: £375,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CT6 8AW
West Cliff Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hampton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB