Get started2 Brooklands Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £590,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Brooklands Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2022
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single-storey front extension, enlargement of front dormer and infill of balcony to rear.
2 Brooklands Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 6 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 6 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Brooklands Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,245
Street avg £3,471
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

8 October 2018Most recent
£590,000
+8.3%over 2 years16 September 2016
£545,000
+28.2%over 2 years6 November 2013
£425,000
+13.3%over 1 year16 July 2012
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8AW: £460,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 11 years
CT6 8NN
Daimler Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hampton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.