Get started17 Crossley Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8AU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 66 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 28% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2026
Details submitted pursuant to condition 03 of planning permission CA/06/1505/HBA relating to landscaping and condition 07 relating to walls and fencing.
17 Crossley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Crossley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,356
Street avg £3,346
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Details submitted pursuant to condition 03 of planning permission CA/06/1505/HBA relating to landscaping.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 October 2016Most recent
£287,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8AU: £165,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT6 8NN
Riley Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Hampton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB