Get started40 Alvis Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 90 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 29 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 28.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £267,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£267,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 40 Alvis Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

4 February 2021Most recent
£267,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8AR: £314,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT6 8PR
Riley Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Hampton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB