Get started13 Alvis Avenue is a one-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2021 for £235,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Alvis Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Alvis Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,983
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

2 November 2021Most recent
£235,000
+30.6%over 4 years23 June 2017
£180,000
+42.9%over 10 years15 December 2006
£126,000
+240.5%over 11 years2 October 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8AR: £314,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CT6 8AU
Riley Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Hampton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.