Get started10 Alvis Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 38.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
10 Alvis Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 14 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,396
Street avg £2,817
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2015Most recent
£227,500
+82.0%over 11 months8 August 2014
£125,000
+66.7%over 13 years11 July 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 8AR: £314,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CT6 8EB
Riley Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Hampton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.