Get started6 Bowland Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7UP). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2024
6 Bowland Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
6 Bowland Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,550
Street avg £3,349
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£355,000
+42.0%over 5 years30 October 2014
£250,000
+60.3%over 11 years10 October 2003
£156,000
+50.0%over 2 years7 December 2000
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7UP: £227,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CT6 7UP
Arden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.