Get started2 Bowland Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7UP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 79.3% above the 2012 sale of £227,000. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Bowland Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2023
2 Bowland Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 12 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 2 Bowland Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £3,730
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2012Most recent
£227,000
+100.9%over 12 years26 October 1999
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7UP: £350,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CT6 7QF
Arden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB