Get started4b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. At 56 m² this is the 7th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–152 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 87.1% above the 2013 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 41.7% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
4b has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed replacement roof with 10 no. roof lights and alterations to the fenestration.
4b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 4b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,518
Street avg £3,299
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Drive Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Proposed first-floor extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 July 2013Most recent
£85,000
+9.7%over 8 years8 April 2005
£77,500
+158.3%over 6 years7 May 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7PX: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 7 years
CT6 7BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.