Get started13 Poplar Drive is a semi-detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 36.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 90.3% above the 2003 sale of £181,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 34% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2023
13 Poplar Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.8% per year over 1 year.
£181,250
Growth on file: 36.8% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 13 Poplar Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,710
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Drive Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

8 October 2003Most recent
£181,250
+36.8%over 7 months28 February 2003
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7PX: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CT6 7JS
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB