Get started12a is a one-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 73.2% above the 2013 sale of £127,000. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in February 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2022
12a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 11 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 11 years.
12a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,268
Street avg £2,980
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Drive Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

15 February 2013Most recent
£127,000
+69.3%over 10 years29 May 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7PX: £355,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CT6 7BU
Closest school
0.2 km
Herne Bay High School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB