Get started29 Willow Farm Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Broomfield, Herne Bay, Herne Bay (CT6 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 110% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £555,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Willow Farm Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2025
Latest sale on 29 Willow Farm Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 29 Willow Farm Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£555,000
+58.6%over 8 years28 January 2016
£350,000
+26.8%over 12 years27 November 2003
£276,000
+29.0%over 1 year30 April 2002
£214,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7PF: £440,000 (2024–2020).
15 Willow Farm Way Broomfield Herne Bay
Sold Aug 2024
17 Willow Farm Way Broomfield Herne Bay
Sold Mar 2024
59 Willow Farm Way Broomfield Herne Bay
Sold Feb 2024
33 Willow Farm Way Broomfield Herne Bay
Sold Oct 2020
37 Willow Farm Way Broomfield Herne Bay
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CT6 7NJ
Sainsbury's — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.