Get started9 Ash Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 is 24.8% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £468,000 in November 2018.
9 Ash Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Ash Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£468,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Ash Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,943
Street avg £3,559
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£468,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7NJ: £460,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CT6 7DT
Strode Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB