Get started14 Ash Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 13.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £495,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2023
14 Ash Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Second storey side extension.
14 Ash Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 4 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 4 years.
14 Ash Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,837
Street avg £3,470
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

12 October 2018Most recent
£495,000
+45.6%over 4 years4 July 2014
£339,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7NJ: £460,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CT6 7DT
Strode Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB