Get started17 Ash Close is a detached house in Herne Bay (CT6 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 sits 62.2% above the 2015 sale of £347,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2025
Planning history at 17 Ash Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T P O No 4 1986, T1 - Oak tree located to right side boundary. Reduce back to previous point of reduction height of approximately 2.5-3m and 1.5-2m radially.
17 Ash Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£347,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Ash Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £3,565
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T.P.O. no 4 1986- T1 Oak tree located to right side boundary, Reduce back to previous point of reduction height of approximately 2.5-3m and 1.5-2m radially.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 March 2015Most recent
£347,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 7NJ: £460,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CT6 7PQ
Strode Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Church of England Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB