Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in Herne Bay (CT6 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £147,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 75 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Ground Floor Flat has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
Ground Floor Flat is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £2,334
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2021Most recent
£147,500
-20.3%over 2 years16 August 2019
£185,000
+48.0%over 5 years30 April 2014
£125,000
+228.9%over 13 years25 January 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT6 6DB: £250,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CT6 6BS
Downs Park North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Herne Bay Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.